Huntington’s Privacy Notice for Candidates

Effective Date: March 4, 2022

At Huntington, your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Notice for Candidates (“Notice”) describes our collection, use, disclosure, retention, and safeguarding of personal information by or through our websites, applications, and communications that link to this Notice or that otherwise state that they are subject to this Notice (“Sites”).

Who We Are

“Huntington,” “we,” “us,” and “our” are referring to The Huntington National Bank, its parent, Huntington Bancshares Incorporated, and their subsidiaries and affiliates.

Corporate Headquarters

Huntington Bancshares Incorporated
Huntington Center
41 South High Street
Columbus, OH 43287 USA

Privacy Contact

Please email privacy@huntington.com with any questions or concerns that you may have about this Notice or about how we collect, use, disclose, retain, and safeguard Personal Information. Our Chief Privacy Officer may be contacted by email at the email address above our by mail (to the attention of “Chief Privacy Officer”) at the corporate headquarters address above.

Notice Effectiveness and Updates

You agree to the terms of this Notice by using our Sites. We may update this Notice from time to time by posting a revised Notice. When we update this Notice, we will revise the Effective Date above. In the event that we make material changes to this Notice and apply those changes retroactively to Personal Information collected prior to the changes, we may email you a copy of the updated Notice (to that most recent email address we have on file) at least thirty days prior to its effective date. Please discontinue use of our Sites if you do not agree with the terms of this or any future Notice.

We participate on social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, and LinkedIn. This Notice does not apply to social media platforms. Please see the notices at the social media platforms you are using for more information on their collection, use, disclosure, retention, and safeguarding of information.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect Personal Information when you access or use a Site. We may also collect or receive Personal Information about you that was not collected directly from you. For example, we may receive information from government entities, consumer reporting agencies, data resellers, social media platforms, and publicly available sources.

Personal Information is information that can identify an individual or that is about an identified or identifiable individual. Personal information may include, for example,

  • Contact information, such as your name, address, email address, and phone number,
  • Other identifiers we may collect from you, such as your Social Security number, driver's license information, and other government issued identifiers,
  • Information about you such as your date of birth, employment information, work history, educational background, professional memberships, income, job and location preferences, credit information and information provided by your references, current location, and behaviors,
  • Account information, such as usernames and passwords, and
  • Social media activities, such as your activities on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, and LinkedIn.

Some of the Personal Information we collected is necessary for us to consider candidates for potential employment. If you do not provide such Personal Information, we will be unable to consider you for employment. Similarly, revocation of consent to use Personal Information, when available, may also result in our inability to consider you for employment.

Further, we are unable to provide you an option not to identify yourself or to use a pseudonym, as it is impractical to do so.

Cross-Border Transfer of Personal Information

All Personal Information is either collected directly by entities located in the United States or transferred to entities located there. If you are located outside of the United States, we may transfer your Personal Information to the United States. Entities in the United States may also collect Personal Information directly from you.

Children's Information

We respect the privacy of children and do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age 13. Our Sites are not targeted to these children, and we request that these children do not use our Sites.

Purposes of Collection, Use, Disclosure, and Retention

We may collect, use, disclose, and retain Personal Information for our business purposes consistent with this Privacy Notice or, when applicable, our State Data Privacy Rights Notice.

These business purposes may include, for example,

  • creating an account,
  • receiving applications from you,
  • verifying your identity,
  • processing your application and other materials submitted,
  • evaluating your suitability for a job (including jobs to which you may not have applied),
  • communicating with you,
  • requesting your feedback on your experiences,
  • maintaining our records,
  • preventing fraud and enhancing our security,
  • complying with laws and regulations that apply to us (including laws of the United States),
  • responding to governmental inquiries or requests (including the United States),
  • complying with valid legal process,
  • protecting the rights, privacy, safety, or property of Huntington,
  • pursuing available rights and remedies or limit damages that we may sustain,
  • using for other purposes as may be specifically disclosed at the time the information is requested or collected, and
  • collecting, using disclosing, and retaining for other similar business purposes as those set forth above in the normal course of our business.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information:

  • among the companies we defined as “Huntington” in the Who We Are section above,
  • to third parties with whom we have a contractual relationship, such as our services providers, for the purposes for which we collected or received the Personal Information,
  • to entities with whom we may conduct a change in control transaction, such as a merger, consolidation, sale, liquidation, or transfer of assets,
  • to government agencies when required by law and regulations (including laws and regulations of the United States),
  • to consumer reporting agencies,
  • to law enforcement (including U.S. law enforcement) and others when required to comply with subpoenas or other demands for information, and
  • to individuals and entities that you consent to receive Personal Information.

We limit access to your Personal Information to those individuals and entities with a legitimate need to access your Personal Information.

Deidentification and Aggregation

We may remove identifiers from Personal Information or aggregate that information to make it anonymous or deidentified (“Deidentified Information”). Because Deidentified Information does not personally identify you, we may use Deidentified Information for any purpose whatsoever and share Deidentified Information with third parties for our or their purposes in our sole discretion, except as such use or sharing is prohibited by applicable laws.

Safeguarding Personal Information

We employ reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to protect Personal Information. In the unlikely event we believe that the security of your Personal Information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we will investigate the matter and may notify you when we determine that notification is appropriate.

Retention of Personal Information

We retain Personal Information of individuals (regardless of whether they are hired) for our business purposes as described in this Notice. When we determine that we no longer have a business or legal need to retain Personal Information, we delete or destroy the Personal Information.

Accuracy of Personal Information

It is important to keep your Personal Information accurate and updated. If you believe that our records contain inaccurate or outdated information about you, please contact us at. We will correct any confirmed inaccuracies as necessary and appropriate. Please also see the “State Data Privacy Rights Notice” and the “Individuals Residing in Canada & Australia” sections below for more information for rights that may be available to you.

State Data Privacy Rights Notice

Some states have passed laws that apply to personal information that a business collects about them. This may include additional rights available to residents of a state. For example, California residents may be eligible to exercise consumer privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act or “CCPA” (Cal Civ. Code §1798.100 et seq.).

Our State Data Privacy Rights Notice contains additional details on Personal Information collected, the disclosure or sale of Personal Information, and additional rights that may be available to you.

Individuals Residing in Canada & Australia

If you reside in Canada or Australia, you have the right to request access to and to correct the Personal Information that we hold about you, and you may withdraw your consent to the use of your Personal Information under certain circumstances. To do so, please contact us at privacy@huntington.com. We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and your right to access or correction and to provide you with the Personal Information that we hold about you or to make your requested changes, when applicable.

When we are providing access, we will provide such access within 30 days, subject to any limitations we may have available to us under applicable laws to not grant such access. If we cannot provide you with access to your Personal Information, we will inform you of the reasons why we cannot. There also may be instances where we do not fulfill a requested correction.

Individuals residing in Australia who wish to make a complaint related to processing in compliance with Australian Privacy Principles, when applicable, may contact our Chief Privacy Officer at their contact information above. The Chief Privacy Officer or their designee will investigate the complaint and provide you with a response of actions taken, if any, as a result of your complaint.